About Us   Activities   Office Bearers   Membership
  Constitution   Resource Centres   SRICANSOL Projects   Application
 
 
Benchmark Soils  
Journal  
Newsletter  
Publications  
Study Tours  

 

 


Membership

In 2013, the society membership includes 12 honorary members and more than 200 life members.

Honorary Members

Dr. Kingsley De Alwis

Panabokke C. R. Dr., No.439/8, Sudharshana Mawata, Nawala, Rajagiriya.

Amarasiri S. L. Dr., C-4,University Park, University of Peradeniya Peradeniya

Handawala J. Dr., No 12/52, Perera Mawatta, Kolawagoda, Rajagiriya.

Krishinaraj P. Mr., No 454/9 Piachaud Gardens, Kandy.

Somapala H. Dr., Consultant NCP-PRDP project, JR Jayawardena Mawatha, Kadapanaha, Anuradapura.

Yogaratnam N. Dr., No 14, Hilda Place, Colombo 4.

Tee Boon Goh T B Dr. University of Manitoba, Canada.

R G Eilers R Mr. Agriculture Institute of Canada 280, Albert Street, Ottawa.

Tom Beach Mr. Agricultural Institute of Canada, 280, Albert Street, Ottawa.

Glen leilk Mr. Agricultural Institute of Canada, 280, Albert Street, Ottawa

Life Members

Abeynayaka K Prof (Mrs) Department of Botany, University of Colombo, Colombo.

Abeyratne BM Mr. Rice Research and Develiopment Institute, Batalagoda, Ibbagamuwa.

Abeysekara ASK Ms. Rice Research and Development Institute, Batalagoda, Ibbagamuwa.

Abeysinghe NS Mr., Chemistry Division, Sugar Research Institute, Udawalawe

Abeywardena IKDTL Mr. Vagavota Agro Services, 194B/2/34, 7th Lane, Ranathisara Uyana, Siyambalagoda, Polgasowita.

Alawatta AKMH Ms, "Abaya Niwasa", Welideniya, Wanduramba

Amarasekara MGTS Mr. Faculty of Agriculture, University of Rajarata, Puliyankulama, Anuradhapura.

Amarathunge MKSLD Mr. Tea Research Institute, Ratnapura.

Ariyaratna G MS Dr. Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Ariyathilake DGIS Mr. Department of Export Agriculture, Matale.

Ashoka Gamage Ms, Chathurani, Gangoda, Pilimathalawa

Athapattu AMKB Mr., Dehelwehera, Mahamukalanyaya Ibbagamuwa

Attanayake AMCPK Ms., 146/D, Welampagoda, Rikillagaskada

Attygala T R Mr. No. 50, Thapodarama Road, Richmond Hill Estate, Hantana, Kandy.

Bandara WMJ Mr. 292/2, Jayakody Watta, Ganemulla.

Bandara HMUAGJ Mr. No. 1119, Wijayapura, Diyasenpura.

Bandara HRUD Mr. No 45, Lanka Phosphate Ltd, (State Co.) 73/ 1/1, Kelani Bridge Road, Colombo 14.

Bandara KMC Mr. Araliya, Maoyawatta, Kegalla Road, Polgahawela.

Bogahawatta DTDS Mr. Extension and Training division, Department of Agriculture, Peradeniya.

Chithranayana RD Mrs. 23, Hemali, Sri Sumanadheera Mawatha, Panadura.

Dandeniya WS Miss. No 13 Main street, Nanuoya.

Dasanayaka AR Mr. In Australia.

Dassanayake DMW Mr. Aswedduma, Manikdiwela.

De Silva GGR Mr. Land Use Division, Irrigation Department, Colombo 7.

De Silva MJU Mr. No 114/4, Wijerama Mawatha, Colombo 7.

De Silva SHS Dr. Regional Agricultural Research and Development Institute, Aralaganwila.

De Silva DSN Miss. 12 A, Kurundawatta Road, Nagoda.

De Silva GPR Ms. Land Use Division, Irrigation Department, Colombo 7.

De Silva GPR Mrs. Land Use Division, Irrigation Department, Colombo 7.

Deen HMF Mr. CIC Fertilizers, D R Wijewardena Mawatha, Colombo 10.

Dharmadasa DNS Ms., Horticulture Crop Research and Development Institute, Gannoruwa, Peradeniya

Dharmasena PB Dr. Field Crop Research and Development Institute, Mahailluppallama.

Dharmasiri C Dr. In Canada.

Dhramakeerthi RS Dr. Rubber Research Institute, Agalawatta.

Dias KMGDM Mr. Engineering Material Laboratory, Irrigation Department, Colombo 7.

Dissanayake P Mr. Agric Machinery Division, CIC, Udogara Road, Maho.

Dissanayake MB Mr. Fertilizer Unit, P O Box. 18, Peradeniya.

Dissnayake STB Mr. No. 79/12, Pitakanda Road, Nittawela, Kandy.

Ekanayake PB Mr. Tea Research Institute, Hantana, Kandy.

Emmanueal SP Mr. Agstar Fertilizer, 44/1 New Nuge Road, Peliyagoda.

Eswarapachchan R Mr. In Newzealand.

Fernando FSWC Dr. 108, Adnives Road, Periyamulla, Negambo.

Fernando WIS Mr. No 381/A, Colombo Road, Kurana, Negombo.

Fernandofulle MBMN Dr. (Mrs) Faculty of Agriculture, University of Rajarata, Makandura, Gonawila.

Fernnando N Mr. In USA.

Galagedara LW Dr. 118/B, Christopher Road, Peradeniya.

Gamage H Mr. No 42, Tissarama Mawatha, Dangolla, Kandy.

Gangodawila GD Mr. In New Zealand.

Giritharan D Mr. Soil and plant nutrient division, Coconut Research Institute, Lunuwila.

Gnanavelrajah DN Dr (Ms), Department of Agricultural Chemistry, University of Jaffna, Jaffna

Gunaratne WDL Mr. Department of Export Agriculture, Gatambe, Peradeniya.

Gunaratne SHP Mr. Regional Agricultural Research and Development Center, Bombuwala, Kalutara.

Gunaratne HDAK Mr. Department of Export Agriculture, Matale.

Gunathilake LAUN Prof. Department of Botany, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Gunathilake AT Mr. Land Use Division, Department of Irrigation, Colombo 7.

Gunawardena SFB Mr. Department of Agric Chemistry, Faculty of Agriculture, Mapalana,Kamburupitiya.

Gunawardena ERN Dr. Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya Peradeniya.

Haturusinghe MU Mr. No 801, Meepitiya, Kegalla.

Heenkenda SAP Dr., Department of Export Agriculture, Matale

Hemakumari MHBP Mrs. Extension and Training Division, Department of Agriculture, Peradeniya.

Herath HMSK Mr. Coconut Development Training Center, Lunuwila.

Herath H M I K Ms. Coconut Research Institute, Lunuwila.

Hettiarachchi S Dr. Tea Research Institute, Talawakele.

Hettiarachchi BHAAD Mr. Waella Watta, Dickulpotha, Bindunuwewa, Bandarawela.

Hettiarchchi LP Ms. Rubber Research Institute, Agalawatte.

Hettige PML Mr. No 47/1A, Galle Road, Colombo 4.

Herath HMSK Mr., Department of Export Agriculture, Faculty of Animal Science and Export Agriculture, Uwa wellassa University, Passasara RD, Badulla

Hiriburegama WK Dr. Department of Botany, University of Colombo, Colombo 7.

Hitinayake YM Dr. Department of Crop Science, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Idemekorala PR Mr. No. 589, Balagolla, Kengalla.

Igalavithana AD Ms., 362/5, Malalasekara Road, Uranwela, Elpitiya

Illankone IMSSA Ms., 55/8, Kurunegala Road, Nugawela

Indraratne SP Dr (Mrs). Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Iqbal SMM Dr. Adaptive Research Unit, Rubber Research Institute, Agalawatta.

Jayakody AN Dr. Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Jayalath KDD Mr. Kalabangalawa Road, Kiripedda, Karandeniya.

Jayasekara A Dr (Mrs). In Australia.

Jayasinghe ARP Mr. 43, Fife Road, Colombo 05.

Jayasundara JMPB Mr. Gamagedara, Pallegama, Ampitiya Kandy.

Jayasundara DD Mr. No 26/4, Huludagoda Place, Mountlavinia.

Jayathilake KG Ms. Cinnamon Research Station, Department of Export Agriculture, Palolpitiya, Matara.

Jayawardena KGS Mr. Pollution Control Division, Central Environmental Authority, 104, Densil Kobbakaduwa Mawatha, Battaramulla.

Jayawardena PH Mr. Upper Watershed Management Project, No. 104 A, Kitulwatta, Road, Colombo 8.

Jayawardena INP Mr., 2001/195, Gannoruwa, Peradeniya

Jayawardena SN Mr. Rice Research and Development Institute, Batalagoda, Ibbaagamuwa.

Jeevanathan B Mr. Horticulture Crop Research and Development Institute, Gannoruwa, Peradeniya.

Jinadasa DM Dr. Department of Soils and Water Resources management, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Rajarata,Puliyankulama, Anuradhapura.

Joshua WD Dr. In Australiya.

Kadupitiya HK Mr. Horticulture Crop Research and Development Institute, Gannoruwa, Peradeniya.

Kalupahana A Mr. Land Use Division, Irrigation Department, Colmobo 7.

Kannagara RPK Mrs. In Australiya.

Karunadasa P Mr. No. 49, Gangodawatta, Mahagama.

Karunathilake WAK Mr. Natural Resource Management Center, P O Box 52, Peradeniya.

Keerthisena RSK Dr. Natural Resource Management Centre, P O Box 52, Peradeniya.

Kendaragama KMA Mr. Natural Resource Management Centre, P O Box 52, Peradeniya.

Kirthisinghe JP Mr. Department of Crop Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Kodikara KMS Mr., Agriculture Research and Development Center, Diyathalawa Road, Bandarawela

Kudakumbura STC Mr. No 1074A, Kithulhitiyawa, Dambulla.

Kularatne WMS Mrs. Research Section, Department of Export of Agriculture, Gatambe, Peradeniya.

Kulathunga MRDL Mr., Regional Agriculture Research and Development Center, Aralaganwila

Kulasiri AH Mr. Sandani, Dampitigama Road, Rathmale,. Nagollagama.

Kumara KKIU Mr. Department of Crop Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ruhuna, Mapalana, Kamburupitiya.

Kumara GKKP Mr. No. 107, Danowita Road, Thawalanpitiya, Mirigama.

Kumaragamage D Prof. Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Kurupparachchi DSP Dr. 489, Colombo Road, Negambo.

Lathiff MA Dr. Horticultural Crop Research and Development Institute, Gannoruwa, Peradeniya.

Leelamani DAL Dr. Department of Agronomy, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ruhuna, Mapalana, Kamburupitiya.

Liyanage NDL Mrs. No 46, R E de Mel Mawatha, Heppumulla, Ambalanthota.

Liyanage M de S Dr. In Auatraliya.

Liyanage LRMC Mr. No.60, Poornawatta, Kandy.

Liyanarachchi LWL Mr. 24 C, Deveni Rajasinghe Mawatha, Kandy.

Loganathan P Dr. In New Zealand.

Loganathan P Ms., Faculty of Applied Science, Vauniya Campus, Kurumankadu, Vauniya

Madurapperuma WS Mrs. Coconut Research Institute, Lunuwila.

Mahenthiran P Mrs. Department of Agronomy, Eastern University, Chenkaladi.

Malawathantri Mr. 535/5, Nawala Road, Nawala Rajagiriya.

Manimalwadu MCW Mrs. Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Manthritilake HM Dr. No. 36, First lane, Dangolla Road, Kandy .

Mapa RB Prof. Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Maraikar S Mrs. Horticultural Crop Research and Development Institute, Gannoruwa, Peradeniya.

Mawjoud MIM Dr. Department of Engineering, Faculty of Agriculture, university of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Mithrasena YJPK Ms. Regional Agriculture Research and Development Center, Bombuwala.

Munasinghe K Mr. Natural Resource Management Center, P O Box 52, Sarasavi Mawatha, Peradeniya.

Munasinghe ST Mr., Grain Legumes & Oil crop Research and Development Center, Angunakolapellessa

Nadeesha MKF Ms. Soils and Plant Nutrition Division, Coconut Research Institute, Lunuwila.

Najim MMM Mr. Department of Agriculture Engineering, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Nanayakkara W Mr. In Middle East.

Nanayakkara CMH Dr. 1144/9, Liyanagoda Road, Pannipitiya.

Nandasena KA Dr. Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Nawaratne SW Dr. Department of Geology, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Nayakkorala HB Dr. 84/1, Gampola Road, Meewatura, Peradeniya .

Nijamudeen MS Mr. Field crop research and Development Insstitute, Mahaillupppalma.

Nirashraj KS Mr. 495/2, Negambo Road, Handala Junction, Wattala.

Nissanka SP Dr. Department of Crop Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Pathiranage SRW Mr. Tea Research Institute, Ratnapura.

Pathmarajah S Dr. University sub campus, Faculty of Agriculture, Mahailluppallama.

Perera MBA Mr. TRI, Uva sub station, Passra Road, Palgahatenna.

Perera PATS Mr. Land Use division, Irrigation Department, Colombo 5.

Perera KJ Mr. Field Crop Research and Development InstituteI, Maha Illuppallama.

Perera P Mr. Rubber Research Institute, Agalawaata.

Perera RACJ Mr. Ehelapola, Allepola, Matale.

Prapagar K Ms., 435/95, Trico Road, Poompugur, Batticaloa

Premananderaj P Ms. 127/4, Warnakulasingaum Street,Batticolao.

Premaratne KP Dr. Department of Crop Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Premathilake KG Dr. Low Country Station, TRI, Ratnapura.

Punyawardena BVR Dr. Natural Resource Management Center, P O Box 52, Pereadeniya.

Rajakaruna RMP Mr., Natural Resources Management Center, P O Box 52, Sarasavi Mawatha, Peradeniya

Rajapaksha RMCP Dr (Ms). Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya.

Rajapaksha P Mr. Regional Agriculture Research and Development Institute, Makandura, Gonawila (NWP).

Rajapaksha KLN Mr. Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Services, Gatambe, Peradeniya.

Rajapaksha RPN Mr. Department of Export Agriculture, Matale.

Ranmamukarachci SL Dr. In Thailand.

Ratnayake JILG Mr. No 134, Heerassagala Road, Kandy.

Ratnayake RMSW Ms., No. 41/4 B, Sri Sumangala Mawatha, Asgiriya, Kandy

Ratnayake WMUK Ms. Filed Crop Research and Development Institute, Mahailluppallama.

Ratnayake UAJ Mr. Pallegama, Hungama.

Ratnayake R Dr. Institute of Fundamental Studies, Hantana Road, Kandy.

Renuka KR Ms., Field Crop Research and Development Institute, MahailIuppalIama

Roonage MA Mr. Natural Resource Management Center, P O Box 52, Pereadeniya.

Rupassara SI Mrs. Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Samaranayake SAPK Mr. In New Zealand.

Samarappulli LW Dr. Rubber Research Institute, Agalawatta.

Samuel DR Mr. C/O Dr. P R Wijekoon, No. 35, Bosswella, Place, Colombo.

Sandanam S Prof. Eastern University, Chenkaladi, Baticolao.

Sangakkara UR Prof. Department of Crop Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya.

Selvaraj S Miss. No. 51, Kalimahal Road, Nochchiyamuna, Batticolao.

Senadeera SADP Mr. No 61, Ranasinghe Road, Kiribathgoda.

Senarath A Mr. In Newzaland.

Senanayake AP Ms., No. 310, Ganegoda, Mahaheella, Beliatta

Senaratne R Dr. University of Ruhuna, Mapalana, Kamburupitiya.

Seneviratne R Dr. Horticultural Crop Research and Development Institute, Gannoruwa, Peradeniya.

Shyamalee HPA Ms., Grain Legumes & Oil crop Research and Development Center, Angunakolapellessa

Silva LC Mr. Rice Research and Development Institute, Batalagoda, Ibbagamuwa.

Silva NRN Ms., Horticulture Crop Research and Development Institute, Gannoruwa, Peradeniya

Sirisena DN Mr. Rice Research and Development Institute, Batalagoda,Ibbagamuwa.

Siriwardena EAD Ms., "Sirisewana" Halagiriya, Paththampitiya

Somasiri LLW Dr. Department of Soil Science, Coconut Research Institute, Lunuwila.

Somasundaram S Dr. 15 A, Central Road, Batticolao.

Stanly WDL Mr. 2/14, Bishop Nicholas Mawatha, Miraj Housing Complex, Kadolkele, Negambo.

Sudesh Duminda DM Mr. Department of Soils and Water Resources management, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Rajarata, Puliyankulama, Anuradhapura.

Sumanaratne HD Mr. Regional Agricultural Research and Development Centre, Angunakolapelessa.

Sumanasena HA Dr. Research Station, Department of Export Agriculture, Matale.

Tennakoon NA Dr. Soil & Plant Nutrient Division, Coconut Research Institute, Lunuwila.

Tennakoon UGMBK Mr. Dharsanawatta, Madawala, Ulpotha, Matale.

Theekshana WH Mr. No. 1029/c/8, Liyanagoda Road, Kottawa, Pnnipitiya.

Udawawela U Mr. No. 55/29, Niththawela Road, Kandy.

Udayakumara EPN Mr. Department of Natural resources, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Sabaragamuwa University, Buttala.

Upali WSPY Mr. Agric Research Station, Sita Eliya, Nuwara Eliya.

Vitharana WAU Dr., Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya

Walisinghe BR Ms., Rice Research and Development Institute, Batalagoda, Ibbagamuwa

Walpola BC Dr. Department of Agric. Chemistry, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ruhuna, Mapalana, Kamburupitiya.

Wanniarachchi SDR Mrs. Fruit Crop Research and Development Center, Kannawila Horana.

Wanniarachchi SD Dr. Department of Agric. Chemistry, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ruhuna, Mapalana, Kamburupitiya.

Waragoda A Mr. Royal Botanic Gardens, Department of Agriculture, Peradeniya.

Watawala RC Mr. Department of Chemistry, University of Kelaniya, Kelaniya.

Watson M Mr. National Fertilizer Secretariat, No. 47/5, Maitland Place, Colombo 7.

Weerakoon WMW Dr. Rice Research and Development Institute, Batalagoda, Ibbagamuwa.

Weerakoon WRWMSNP Mr. No. 45, Asokamawatha, Dangolla, Kandy.

Weerasekara TSB Dr. Land Use Division, Irrigation Department, Colombo 7.

Weerasinghe P Mr. Regional Agricultural Research and Development Centre, Angunakolapellessa.

Weerasinghe KDN Prof. Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ruhuna, Mapalana, Kamburupitiya.

Weerasuriya TJ Dr (Mrs). In Canada.

Weerasuriya JD Mrs. Fruit Crop Research and Development Centre, Kananwila, Horana.

Weerawarna SBA Mr. Rice Research and Development Institute, Batalagoda, Ibbagamuwa.

Welikala N Dr. In New Zealand.

Wickramaarchchi WART Mr. NO. 34, Dharsanapura , Pallekele, Kundasale.

Wickramagamage P Dr. Department of Geography, University of Peradeniya, Peradenaya.

Wickramaratne SN Dr. Department of Geography, University of Peradeniya, Peradenaya.

Wickramaratne JMKB Mr. 146, Dharmasoka Mawatha, Kandy.

Wickramasinghe WMADB Dr. Rice Research and Development Institute, Batalagoda, Ibbagamuwa.

Wickramasinghe JMKB Mr. Field Crop Research and Development Institute, Mahailuppallama.

Wickramasooriya AK Mr. 89, Lewella Road, Kandy.

Wickramawardena KGRGR Mr. Central Environmental Authority, Provincial Office, Pandulagama.

Wijebandara DMDI Mrs. Coconut Research Institute, Lunuwila.

Wijekoon WMCJ Mr., Department of Soil Science, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ruhuna, Mapalana, Kamburupitiya

Wijeratne MA Dr. Tea Research Institute, Ratnapura.

Wijeratne CM Dr. No 284/33, Gadabawana Road, Miriswatta, Piliyandala.

Wijesekara S Mr. No 1/8, Weerakoon Gardens, Kandy.

Wijesiriwardana GM Mr, Wasantha, Landegama, Welimada

Wijesundara SM Dr. Regional Agric Research and Development Center, Bandarawela.

Wijesuriya PS Mr. 13/30, Bangalawatta.

Wijewardena JDH Dr. Regional Agricultural Research and Development Centre. Makandura, Gonawila, (NWP).

Wimaladasa GD Dr. No 1, Gower Street, Colombo 5.

Wimalathilake EMASK Mr. 7B/1 Furn Lanka Road, Walpola, Rukgahawila.

Yapa LGG Dr. In New Zealand.

Yogalingam P Mr. School of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Kundasale.

Zoysa AKN Dr. Tea Research Institute, Thalawakele.

Zoysa DJSJ Mr. No 46, R E De Silva Mawatha, Heppumulla, Ambalanda.